The World Rhino Day
In 2010 it was obvious that the rhino’s plight was unknown to people around the world and most people did not know how close we were to the complete extinction of this majestic species. For example, WWF South Africa announced World Rhinoceros Day to save the world’s remaining rhinos, which was a great success.
World Rhino Day celebrates rhinos and draws attention to their wellbeing. In recent years, rhinos have been threatened by poaching, urbanization and pollution, which means that certain species of rhino are threatened with extinction and other species are endangered.
Rhinos in Namibia
Namibia has a population of around 1,750 black rhinos, which corresponds to more than a third of the world’s population! But the black rhinos in Namibia are unique and also survive in a rugged, desert-like landscape. They have developed to survive several days without water, and have even developed resistance to the toxic chemicals in the plants on which they depend during long periods of drought. They also have much larger ranges than other types of black rhinos. Namibia’s rhinos occupy a special position at the WWF World Rhinoceros Day.
Where you will find Rhinos
Today, they are among the most endangered species on earth, and although Namibia has had great success in reviving its population, it is mainly confined to nature reserves in Namibia such as Etosha National Park, Waterberg and private nature reserves.
The difference between the black and white rhinos
These two versions of the species are so similar that they could theoretically cross, but there are still differences between the black and white rhino, and neither of them has anything to do with color.
It’s all in the mouth
Since there are no incisors, both the black and white rhinoceros with their lips have to cut off the vegetation to be able to eat, and this gives us an indication of their different diets. The white rhino has the typical flat broad snout of a Grazian, while the pointed-lipped black rhino is equipped for leafing.
Since neither of the two rhinos is actually black or white, but is the same color as the last mud bath, it is believed that the name “white” comes from the African word “wyd”, which means “wide”, and is used for the word black for the other kind is only a question of opposites.
Of course, the rhinos’ eating habits affect where they live – you can search for groups of three to five individuals on open grasslands for white rhinos known as “crashes” and look for the more mysterious and lonely black rhino between thickets while that rare, desert-adapted black rhino roams the dry expanse of the Kunene.
White rhinos are bigger than their grumpy relatives. You put 2 tons on the scales and stand 1.8 m on the shoulder. Their bodies, heads and necks are longer and they carry their heads lower than the shorter coupled black rhino, which has a sloping back and hips. Black rhinos can weigh up to 1,400 kg and reach a height of 1.6 m.
Numbers in Namibia
Both species are critically endangered and are equally attractive to poachers and are the focus of concerted, continuous efforts to preserve and protect them. White rhinos are just over 1000 in Namibia and black rhinos will probably reach around 2000 in 2020.